50+ Sedum Spurium Voodoo Plant Seeds-Fireglow Sedum- Voodoo Sedum-Glowing Sedum! --C001
50+ Sedum Spurium Voodoo Plant Seeds-Fireglow Sedum- Voodoo Sedum-Glowing Sedum! --C001
50+ Sedum Spurium Voodoo Plant Seeds-Fireglow Sedum- Voodoo Sedum-Glowing Sedum! --C001

50+ Sedum Spurium Voodoo Plant Seeds-Fireglow Sedum- Voodoo Sedum-Glowing Sedum! --C001

Regular price $4.97
Unit price  per 

50+ Sedum Spurium Voodoo Plant Seeds-Fireglow Sedum- Voodoo Sedum-Glowing Sedum! -C001

Description:

Voodoo Stonecrop is smothered in stunning rose star-shaped flowers at the ends of the stems from early to mid summer. Its attractive tiny succulent round leaves emerge brick red in spring, turning burgundy in colour with hints of gray throughout the season. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.

Latin Name: Sedum Spurium Landscape Attributes Voodoo Stonecrop is a dense herbaceous perennial with a ground-hugging habit of growth. It brings an extremely fine and delicate texture to the garden composition and should be used to full effect.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats

Deer generally stay away from Voodoo Sedum ground cover, but butterflies love it. Sedum Spurium cultivars also make great additions to rock and rooftop gardens. Zones 5-9, grows 6" tall. Sedum Spurium Voodoo is propagated from ground cover seeds. Sedum has tiny seeds which should be mixed with fine sand for an even sowing. Sow Sedum Voodoo seed indoors 6 - 8 weeks before the last frost is expected. Use small pots or flats and sterile starter mix. Moisture: Keep seeds moist until germination Plant Spacing: 10-15 inches Depth: Do not cover the seed but press into the soil

Season: Perennial

Hardiness Zones: 5 - 9

Height: 4 - 6 inches Width: 18 inches

Bloom Season: Summer

Bloom Color: Red

Environment: Full sun to partial shade

Soil Type: Well-drained, pH 5.8 - 6.8

Deer Resistant: Yes

Temperature: 68 - 70 F (20- 21 C)

Average Germ Time: 14 - 28 days

Light Required: Yes

Depth: Do not cover the seed but press into the soil

Sowing Rate: Approximately 500 seeds covers 10 square feet

Moisture: Keep seeds moist until germination

Sunlight: full sun partial shade

Other Names: Dragon's Blood Stonecrop, Two Row Stonecrop